top of page

Chess The Musical

Anthem 1
Debate 1
Der Kleine 1
Bangkok1
Der Kleine 2
Endgame 1
Embassy Lament
Merano 1
Isis
Merano 3
Merano 4
Merano 5
Molokov and Walter
Merano 2
Mountain Duet
Mountain Inn 1
Pity The Child 2
Pity The Child 1
Pity The Child 3
Pity The Child 4
Pity The Child 6
Press Conference 1
Press Conference 2
Press Conference 3
Vernon & Veronica
Quartet 1
Quartet 2
Finale 1
Someone Else's Story
Soviet Machine 1
Story Of Chess 1
The Interview 3
Where I Want To Be 1
Diplomats 1
Where I Want To Be 2
The Interview 2
Merchandisers
Endgame 2
The Arbiter 1
Pity the Child 7
Chess Poster.png
Production photographs courtesy of Neil Davies

Nominations and Awards

Glammies Nominations 

Best Male Performance under 14: Austin Beasley as young Freddie
Best Female Performance under 14: Meryl Smith as young Florence
WINNER: Best Male Performance: Wayne Assiratti as Anatoly Sergievsky
Best Male Performance: Neil Parker as Freddie Trumper
Best Female Performance: Sophie Hermann as Florence Vasey
Best Supporting Male Performance: Nigel Crick as the Arbiter
Best Supporting Male performance: Paul Mellin as Walter DeCourcy
Best Supporting Female performance: Lauren Farnham as Svetlana Sergievskaya
WINNER: Best Presentation of a musical (Set, Costumes, Props, Lighting)
WINNER: Best Choreography: Richard Thomas, Ceri Wheatley, Nikki Wilson
WINNER: Best Director of a Musical: Fiona Porter-Smith


NODA Nominations: District 4

Best Musical: Chess The Musical
Best Individual Performance: Wayne Assiratti as Anatoly Sergievsky
Best Individual Performance: Neil Parker as Freddie Trumper
Best Set Design


NODA Nominations: Regional

Outstanding performance (Male): Wayne Assiratti as Anatoly Sergievsky
Outstanding Production: Chess the Musical

 

Rehearsal Photos

65ecd2da-d53a-4538-8ba1-106c09461c89
ce0388b9-5246-47ac-bbb3-8b3bdfe4ab8d (1)
188d2fe4-433d-44e1-964a-af705e8a3c61 (1)
0dd75c59-2c52-452d-948c-d04c4905e5cf
bfdfeb1a-3b6a-49a0-aa1e-7e130a3b89ae
7fb9fbc1-3f94-4ab5-af73-49206bf5b2ed
87132c15-f7a9-4004-9be8-1a9bebb2d8b2
d68c0038-ef45-476f-b871-178be1515e94
4f20d783-fc17-491f-bb25-22967dd7dad2
a9e7f117-0deb-4ab4-bb2a-ecea12b975bd
69aef58a-208c-4f9c-ba46-5ff67e54718a
13315357-d4b5-46ee-adbd-70633f68faf2
Chess 2 (2)
729be99a-2278-4fbd-91f8-615736aa2535
Chess 3
18969af6-fa3e-41cc-8666-fa382617a078
9776bd80-181b-4903-95a3-a6cec0d679d2
81448aac-c18a-4771-8024-988b84414d57
8771321c-70a8-4535-bc28-cc1eed821c14
aa34db69-677e-42b6-ae86-a3639767cf12
f0383570-af06-416f-b45c-8e493301daef
e397d22f-61ba-47b2-9129-7f334b7d845a
Chess 5
Chess 1 (2)
2023 Chess
2023 Chess 2
Chess 3
IMG_2336
2023 Chess 1

Director

Fiona Porter-Smith

Assistant Director

Julia Dyke

Musical Director

Ben Davies

Choreographers

Richard Thomas & Ceri Wheatley

Head Of Design

Andy Bradshaw

Stage Manager

Tim Tyson

Deputy Stage Manager

Kat Jones

Lighting

Llwyd Herniman

Properties

Fiona Porter-Smith, Kim Herniman, Ronan Bywater-Lees

Continuity & Box Office

Wendy Huxtable-McTurk

Finance & Box Office

Bob Tucker

Publicity & Marketing

Peter Knowles

Publicity & Marketing

Paul Mellin

Head Of Musicals

Kim Herniman

Assistant Head Of Musicals

Debbie Apollonio

Sound

Dave Jones

bottom of page